Home
Ambuja Castor Oil Commercial Grade
 
INTRODUCTION

Ambuja Castor Oil - Commercial Grade, obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis, is a pale yellow, viscous, oily liquid insoluble in water. It contains more than 87% of a unique hydroxy fatty acid viz. Ricinoleic acid.

Ambuja Castor Oil - Commercial Grade is the starting material for manufacturing different grades of Castor Oil and its derivatives.

As an ingredient in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.

As a starting raw material for other grades of Castor Oil & it's Derivatives

 

Ambuja Castor Oil Commercial Grade Typical Specification

 Parameters

Results

Appearance

Yellowish Visous Clear Liquid

Moisture & Volatile

0.50% Max

Sediment

0.50 %

Ash

Nil

F.F.A (as oleic)

2.00 % Max

Acid Value

4.00 Max

Refractive Index @ 400C

1.470 to 1.474

Relative density @300C

0.954 to 0.960 gm/ml

Saponification Value

177 to 185

Unsopanification value

1.00 % Max

Hydraulic Value

158 to 163

Iodine Value

82 to 90

Solubility

Soluble in Alcohol Ether and Ether Alcohol 

Optical Rotation

+/- 3.5 Deg.

Colour on Lovibond Scale 1" cell

30 Units Max.

Please Note: Customized specifica on can also be achieved

 
Search:
Keywords:
We Are Certified By

Visitor Number : 89420

   Our Products
More Products... | Enquiry   
   Latest News

 

   News Letter

Give us your E-mail address to periodically receive latest news from our company.

 
Login to AmbujaGroup.com Email User's
Home | Products | Contact Us | Site Map Copyright 2006-2007 Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd.. All rights reserved.